Personal Data Protection Policy

AA FRENCH WINE PTE LTD PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This is AA French Wine Pte Ltd / AA French Wine Pte Ltd Personal Data Protection Policy and the purpose of this document is to inform you of how AA French Wine Pte Ltd / Frenchwine.com.sg manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”).

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise surf any of the products or services offered by us ,you agree and consent to AA French Wine Pte Ltd/Frenchwine.com.sg, as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent you may have previously provided to AA French Wine Pte Ltd / Frenchwine.com.sg in respect of your Personal Data.

AA French Wine Pte Ltd / Frenchwine.com.sg may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy.

Personal Data

In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Collection of Personal Data

Generally, AA French Wine Pte Ltd / Frenchwine.com.sg collects Personal Data, either directly from you or from your authorized representatives (i.e. persons whom you have authorized, persons who have been validly identified as being you or your authorized representative pursuant to our then-current security procedures), from third parties, or from publicly available sources or through our website in the following ways:

or any other forms relating to any of our Products and Services

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

AA French Wine Pte Ltd / Frenchwine.com.sg collects, may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

Where permitted under the Act:

If you have provided your Singapore telephone numbers AA French Wine Pte Ltd / Frenchwine.com.sg may contact you using such Singapore telephone numbers (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our Products and Services or those products and services offered by our preferred partners (including discounts, flash sales and special offers).

In relation to particular Products and Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

When you shop on AA French Wine Pte Ltd / Frenchwine.com.sg’s website, we may send you promotional/marketing material via mail along with your order package.
Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales, marketing or promotional information via a specific mode, please inform us as follows:

Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials through a specific mode, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with AA French Wine Pte Ltd / Frenchwine.com.sg.

Disclosure of Personal Data

AA French Wine Pte Ltd / Frenchwine.com.sg will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

Contacting Us

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer at +65 6245 3949 or email at sales@frenchwine.com.sg.

Governing Law

This Personal Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.